NORTH CIRCULAR CHESS LEAGUE

Established 1957

Home Competitions Clubs Officials Rules History Links

NCCL Champions

Season

A Division

B Division

C Division

Lawrance Cup

Finchley Cup

Baum Trophy

1957-58

Enfield B






1958-59

Enfield B






1959-60

Finchley B



Enfield



1960-61

Finchley B



Wood Green



1961-62

Southgate



Islington



1962-63

Enfield



Islington



1963-64

Finchley

Tottenham GS


Palmers Green



1964-65

Finchley

Palmers Green


Islington



1965-66

Finchley

Palmers Green


Finchley



1966-67

Finchley

Wood Green


Enfield



1967-68

Finchley

Enfield


ERDE



1968-69

Wood Green

Finchley


ERDE



1969-70

Alcazar

Waltham Forest


ERDE



1970-71

Alcazar

Alcazar


Alcazar



1971-72

Alcazar

Enfield


Alcazar



1972-73

Wood Green

Barnet


Alcazar



1973-74

Wood Green

Barnet


Chingford



1974-75

Wood Green

Enfield


Wood Green



1975-76

Wood Green

Barnet


Wood Green



1976-77

Barnet

Waltham Forest


Wood Green



1977-78

PERME

Barnet


Wood Green



1978-79

Waltham Forest

Waltham Forest


Wood Green



1979-80

PERME

Waltham Forest


Barnet



1980-81

Waltham Forest

Waltham Forest


Waltham Forest



1981-82

Waltham Forest

Waltham Forest


Finchley



1982-83

Waltham Forest

Waltham Forest


Southgate



1983-84

Barnet

Finchley


Waltham Forest



1984-85

Barnet

Finchley


Powdermill



1985-86

Barnet

Southgate


Barnet



1986-87

Barnet

Finchley


Wood Green



1987-88

Barnet

Barnet Knights


Powdermill



1988-89

Barnet

Waltham Forest


Barnet



1989-90

Barnet

Edmonton


Powdermill



1990-91

Wood Green

Barnet


Wood Green



1991-92

Wood Green

Edmonton


Wood Green



1992-93

Wood Green

Beckton Rooks


Wood Green



1993-94

Beckton Rooks

Finchley


Wood Green



1994-95

Wood Green

Barnet


Wood Green



1995-96

Barnet

Eastbrook

Waltham Forest

Powdermill

Beckton Rooks


1996-97

Imperial Knights

Finchley

Eastbrook

Finchley

Wood Green


1997-98

Eastbrook

Eastbrook

Powdermill

Powdermill

Powdermill


1998-99

Imperial Knights

Wood Green

Barking

Imperial Knights

Powdermill


1999-00

Imperial Knights

Barking

Barking

Imperial Knights

Powdermill


2000-01

Imperial Knights

Barking

Barking

Barnet

Wood Green


2001-02

Barnet

Barking

Edmonton

Imperial Knights

Edmonton


2002-03

Imperial Knights

Wood Green

Powdermill

Imperial Knights

Barnet Elizabethans


2003-04

Powdermill

Powdermill


Imperial Knights

Waltham Forest


2004-05

Imperial Knights

Wanstead


Imperial Knights

Barnet Elizabethans


2005-06

Hackney IK

Edmonton


Hackney IK

Barnet Elizabethans


2006-07

Wood Green

Ilford


Barking

Ilford


2007-08

Wood Green

Chingford


Barnet Elizabethans

Barnet Elizabethans

Wood Green

2008-09

Wood Green

Enfield


Barnet Elizabethans

Barking

Wanstead

2009-10

Barnet Elizabethans

Barking


Barnet Elizabethans

Barking

Wood Green

2010-11

Wood Green

Barnet Elizabethans

Enfield

Wood Green

Barnet Elizabethans

Barnet Elizabethans

2011-12

Wood Green

Wanstead

Enfield

Barnet Elizabethans

Chingford

Chingford

2012-13

Barnet Elizabethans

Barnet Elizabethans

Enfield

Wood Green

Chingford

Wanstead

2013-14

Barking

Wanstead

Enfield

Barnet Elizabethans

Wanstead

Wanstead

2014-15

Wanstead

Wanstead

Enfield

Wanstead

Wanstead

Wanstead/Chingford

2015-16

Barking

Barking

Chingford

Barnet Elizabethans

Wanstead

Wanstead/Chingford

2016-17

Barnet Elizabethans

Ilford

Chingford

Barnet Elizabethans

Chingford